Ask George & Chuck: Questions from Consumers
[…] The fact that you could terminate the transaction having only expended the inspection fee, as opposed to the fees usually associated with a purchase, is evidence that the Connecticut Statutes are performing in the manner that they are designed to perform.

That is, in answer to your general real estate question, Connecticut does have a Residential Property Condition Disclosure Report, that is required of any seller of residential property by the Uniform Property Condition Disclosure Act (Connecticut General Statutes Section 20-327b), and that must be given to any "... prospective purchaser prior to the prospective purchaser's execution of any binder, contract to purchase, option or lease containing a purchase option" of four residential dwelling units or less regardless of whether a licensed broker or salesperson is involved in the transaction.